Dickinson College: A Parent's Guide to Admissions, Cost & Outcomes
Carlisle, Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Selective · CDS 2024-2025
Admission at a glance
Common Data Set 2024-2025
- Test-optional
- Early Decision
- Early Decision II
- 7,258
- Applicants
- 3,055
- Admitted42%
- 646
- Enrolled
- 21%
- Yield rate
Selectivity
Selective42% admittedRanked #54 (tie) in National Liberal Arts Colleges; Economics #161 (tie)U.S. News & World Report, Best Colleges 2027
Admission figures come from the 2024-2025 Common Data Set published by Dickinson College, read on 2026-06-15.
Is Dickinson College a reach, target or safety for your student?
Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Dickinson College against it in about a minute. No account needed.
Check your chances freeCompare Dickinson College with the other schools on your list
Set it beside up to three other colleges on cost, admission odds and outcomes, and save it to a shortlist when you are ready.
Open in College SearchDickinson College is a private nonprofit university in Carlisle, Pennsylvania that admits about 42% of applicants, making it a selective school. The average family pays about $37,607 a year after financial aid, which matters more than the published sticker price. It is best known for Economics, International Business and Political Science and Government, its largest undergraduate programs by number of graduates. About 80% of students graduate within six years. Its most recent Clery Act report shows roughly 10.1 criminal offenses per 1,000 students.
Dickinson College is a private institution located in Carlisle, Pennsylvania with a selective admissions profile. For the most recent reporting cycle, Dickinson College admits between a quarter and half of applicants, with an overall admission rate of 42%. Admitted students typically post a median SAT around 1380. The average net price after grants and scholarships is $37,607 per year, which is the figure most families actually pay rather than the published sticker price.
What GPA does my child need for Dickinson College?
74% of enrolled students at Dickinson College had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set.
What does Dickinson College weight in admissions?
Dickinson College reports these factor weights in its Common Data Set (2024-2025). What the weights mean
Very Important
6- Rigor of secondary school record
- Academic GPA
- Recommendations
- Talent/ability
- Character/personal qualities
- Level of applicant's interest
Important
4- Class rank
- Application essay
- Interview
- Extracurricular activities
Considered
6- Standardized test scores
- First generation status
- Alumni/ae relation
- Geographical residence
- Volunteer work
- Work experience
Not Considered
2- State residency
- Religious affiliation/commitment
SAT and ACT scores Dickinson College typically admits
The middle-50 SAT Math range is 640–720. The middle-50 ACT composite range is 30–33. A score at or above this school's 75th percentile materially improves your child's odds, particularly when paired with a rigorous course load.
| 25th percentile | 1330 |
| 50th percentile | 1380 |
| 75th percentile | 1440 |
| % submitting SAT | 23% |
| 25th percentile | 30 |
| 50th percentile | 32 |
| 75th percentile | 33 |
| % submitting ACT | 13% |
- • Test-optional: Standardized test scores are not required, but may be submitted and considered.
- • Test optional since 1994; send scores only if you want them considered.
- • Checked for Fall 2027 applicants on Dickinson College's admissions site. Policies change; confirm before you apply.
Where admitted students ranked in their high school class
Class rank distribution gives parents a clear sense of how academically dominant a typical admitted student was within their own high school cohort, often a more meaningful signal than absolute GPA.
| Top 10% of class | 46% |
| Top 25% of class | 77% |
| Top 50% of class | 97% |
| % submitting class rank | 28% |
How much does Dickinson College actually cost?
Published tuition is $65,650 for in-state students and $65,650 for out-of-state, before grants and scholarships. Room and board adds roughly $17,100 annually. After need-based and merit aid, the average family pays a net price of $37,607 per year, and that is the number that actually matters for budgeting. Roughly 13% of students receive Pell Grants.
| In-state tuition | — |
| Room and board | — |
| Average net price (after aid) | $37,607 |
| Share of financial need metaverage, for students with need | 100% |
| Average need-based grant | $53,444 |
| Average merit award, no financial need | $32,586 |
| Graduates who borrowed | 58% |
| Average debt at graduationamong those who borrowed | $28,899 |
| Financial aid forms | FAFSA and CSS Profile (incl. noncustodial parent)College Board 2026-27 list |
| Application fee | $65 (waivers available) |
Application deadlines and early decision data for Dickinson College
| Regular deadline | 1/15 |
| Notification date | Late March |
| Reply deadline | May 1 |
| Offers Early Decision | Yes |
| ED deadline | November 15 |
| Offers Early Decision II | Yes |
| ED II deadline | January 15 |
| ED acceptance rate (all rounds) | 51% |
Will my child graduate from Dickinson College?
These predict outcomes at Dickinson College better than its acceptance rate does. How to read retention and graduation rates
Most popular majors at Dickinson College
The most popular undergraduate programs at Dickinson College, measured by the number of students who actually graduate each year, are Economics, International Business and Political Science and Government. Across all programs, Dickinson College confers roughly 346 bachelor's degrees a year. Graduates of its Economics program report a median income of about $87,865 five years after entering college. What these figures mean
| Major | Graduates / year | Median earnings (5 yrs out) |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | 68 | $87,865 |
| International Business | 66 | $104,288 |
| Political Science and Government | 49 | $73,090 |
| Psychology, General | 44 | $76,497 |
| Area Studies | 32 | $55,883 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | 29 | $65,376 |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | 29 | n/a |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | 29 | $87,169 |
Is Dickinson College safe? Campus crime & safety
In its most recent Clery Act report (2024), Dickinson College disclosed 23 total criminal offenses across its campus and surrounding public property, about 10.1 per 1,000 students. That figure includes 2 violent offenses and 16 reported sexual assaults or VAWA offenses. Why per-1,000 rates, not counts
What is campus life like at Dickinson College?
About 100% of undergraduates at Dickinson College live in campus housing, making it a largely residential campus. In Greek life, 8% of men join a fraternity and 24% of women join a sorority. Residential rate and Greek participation shape day-to-day social life and are worth weighing alongside academics and cost.
Other colleges in Pennsylvania parents ask about
Next steps for Dickinson College
Common questions parents ask about Dickinson College
What GPA do I need for Dickinson College?
74% of enrolled students at Dickinson College had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, according to its 2024-2025 Common Data Set.
What SAT or ACT score does Dickinson College typically admit?
The middle-50 SAT Math range is 640–720. The middle-50 ACT composite range is 30–33.
How much does Dickinson College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Dickinson College after grants and scholarships is $37,607 per year, against a published in-state tuition of $65,650. Budget against the net figure.
Is Dickinson College realistic for my child?
Dickinson College admits 42% of applicants, so 640–720 SAT Math is target range and below 640 is a reach. Then check the $37,607 average net price against what your family can carry.
What is the acceptance rate at Dickinson College?
Dickinson College accepts about 42% of applicants out of roughly 7,258 who apply each year. That makes it a selective school.
Is Dickinson College test-optional?
Yes. Dickinson College is test-optional for Fall 2027 applicants, so SAT and ACT scores are not required, but strong scores can still be submitted and will be considered.
What is the graduation rate at Dickinson College?
About 80% of students at Dickinson College graduate within six years. 92% of freshmen return for sophomore year. Graduation rate predicts real outcomes better than acceptance rate.
Does applying Early Decision improve my chances at Dickinson College?
Dickinson College's Early Decision acceptance rate is about 51%, compared with its overall rate of 42%. Applying ED can meaningfully improve admission odds, but it is a binding commitment to enroll if accepted.
What does Dickinson College look for in applicants?
Dickinson College rates course rigor, GPA, recommendations and talent and ability as "very important" in its Common Data Set. These are the factors the admissions committee weighs most heavily when reviewing an application.
Is Dickinson College a public or private school, and where is it located?
Dickinson College is a private nonprofit institution located in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.
What are the most popular majors at Dickinson College?
The largest undergraduate majors at Dickinson College by annual graduates are Economics, International Business and Political Science and Government. The school awards about 346 bachelor's degrees a year in total. These figures come from federal IPEDS completion data.
Is Dickinson College safe? What is its campus crime rate?
Dickinson College reported 23 total criminal offenses in its most recent Clery Act disclosure (2024), roughly 10.1 per 1,000 students. Compare the per-1,000 rate rather than the raw total, since larger schools report more incidents.
What is campus life like at Dickinson College?
At Dickinson College, 100% of undergraduates live on campus, 8% of men are in fraternities, 24% of women are in sororities, according to its most recent Common Data Set.
Sources: the 2024-2025 Common Data Set submitted by Dickinson College, the College Scorecard and IPEDS, and Clery Act disclosures. What each source covers