Swarthmore College: A Parent's Guide to Admissions, Cost & Outcomes

Swarthmore, Pennsylvania · Private nonprofit · Most selective · CDS 2025-2026

Admission at a glance

Common Data Set 2025-2026

  • Test-optional
  • Early Decision
  • Early Decision II
12,995
Applicants
977
Admitted8%
426
Enrolled
44%
Yield rate

Selectivity

Most selective8% admitted
AccessibleHighly selective
Median SAT
1520
Mid 50: 1480–1550
In-state tuition
$68,766
per year, before aid (CDS 2025-2026)
Net price (avg)
$23,149
after aid, what families pay

Ranked #3 (tie) in National Liberal Arts Colleges; Best Undergraduate Engineering Programs #22 (tie), Computer Science #110 (tie), Economics #50 (tie)U.S. News & World Report, Best Colleges 2027

Admission figures come from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set published by Swarthmore College (see the source), read on 2026-09-20. The admission-factor grid was re-read from that file to confirm each weighting.

Is Swarthmore College a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Swarthmore College against it in about a minute. No account needed.

Check your chances free

Compare Swarthmore College with the other schools on your list

Set it beside up to three other colleges on cost, admission odds and outcomes, and save it to a shortlist when you are ready.

Open in College Search
Quick answer

Swarthmore College is a private nonprofit university in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania that admits about 8% of applicants, making it a most selective school. The average family pays about $23,149 a year after financial aid, which matters more than the published sticker price. It is best known for Economics, Computer and Information Sciences, General and Mathematics, its largest undergraduate programs by number of graduates. About 92% of students graduate within six years. Its most recent Clery Act report shows roughly 5.0 criminal offenses per 1,000 students.

Swarthmore College is a private institution located in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania and one of the most selective schools in the country. For the most recent reporting cycle, Swarthmore College admits fewer than 1 in 10 applicants, with an overall admission rate of 8%. Admitted students typically post a median SAT of 1520 and an ACT composite around 34. The average net price after grants and scholarships is $23,149 per year, which is the figure most families actually pay rather than the published sticker price.

What GPA does my child need for Swarthmore College?

Successful applicants to Swarthmore College typically present unweighted GPAs at or near 4.0 with the most rigorous course load their school offers, including multiple AP, IB, or dual-enrollment courses.

Actual GPA distribution of admitted students
From the 2025-2026 Common Data Set submitted by Swarthmore College.

What does Swarthmore College weight in admissions?

Swarthmore College reports these factor weights in its Common Data Set (2025-2026). What the weights mean

Very Important

6
  • Rigor of secondary school record
  • Class rank
  • Academic GPA
  • Application essay
  • Recommendations
  • Character/personal qualities

Considered

11
  • Standardized test scores
  • Interview
  • Extracurricular activities
  • Talent/ability
  • First generation status
  • Alumni/ae relation
  • Geographical residence
  • State residency
  • Religious affiliation/commitment
  • Volunteer work
  • Work experience

Not Considered

1
  • Level of applicant's interest

How Swarthmore College reads an application: what each weighting means for your child, plus waitlist, transfer and early-round odds

SAT and ACT scores Swarthmore College typically admits

The middle-50 SAT Math range is 750–790, with an EBRW midpoint near 740. The middle-50 ACT composite range is 33–35. Scores below the 25th-percentile mark are accepted occasionally, but the realistic submission target for most families is the school's middle-50 floor or higher.

SAT Composite
25th percentile1480
50th percentile1520
75th percentile1550
% submitting SAT40.14%
ACT Composite
25th percentile33
50th percentile34
75th percentile35
% submitting ACT14.79%
Current testing policy
  • • Test-optional: Standardized test scores are not required, but may be submitted and considered.
  • • Test scores optional with no penalty; score suppression allowed. SAT/ACT writing sections not considered.
  • • Checked for Fall 2027 applicants on Swarthmore College's admissions site. Policies change; confirm before you apply.

Where admitted students ranked in their high school class

Class rank distribution gives parents a clear sense of how academically dominant a typical admitted student was within their own high school cohort, often a more meaningful signal than absolute GPA.

Top 10% of class86.72%
Top 25% of class97.66%
Top 50% of class100%
% submitting class rank30.05%

How much does Swarthmore College actually cost?

Published tuition is $65,494 for in-state students and $65,494 for out-of-state, before grants and scholarships. Room and board adds roughly $20,308 annually. After need-based and merit aid, the average family pays a net price of $23,149 per year, and that is the number that actually matters for budgeting. Roughly 19% of students receive Pell Grants.

In-state tuition$68,766
Required fees$460
Room and board$21,466
Average net price (after aid)$23,149
Share of financial need metaverage, for students with need100%
Average need-based grant$74,043
Average merit award, no financial need1 first-year students received one$64,946
Graduates who borrowed18%
Average debt at graduationamong those who borrowed$22,817
Financial aid formsFAFSA and CSS Profile (incl. noncustodial parent)College Board 2026-27 list
Application fee$60 (waivers available)

Application deadlines and early decision data for Swarthmore College

Regular admission
Regular deadlineJanuary 4
Notification dateApril 1
Reply deadlineMay 1
Early admission
Offers Early DecisionYes
ED deadlineNovember 15
Offers Early Decision IIYes
ED II deadlineJanuary 4
ED acceptance rate (all rounds)18%

Will my child graduate from Swarthmore College?

These predict outcomes at Swarthmore College better than its acceptance rate does. How to read retention and graduation rates

Freshman retention
98.1%
returned for sophomore year
4-year graduation
72.42%
finished on time
6-year graduation
91.61%
finished within 6 years

Most popular majors at Swarthmore College

The most popular undergraduate programs at Swarthmore College, measured by the number of students who actually graduate each year, are Economics, Computer and Information Sciences, General and Mathematics. Across all programs, Swarthmore College confers roughly 326 bachelor's degrees a year. Graduates of its Economics program report a median income of about $136,021 five years after entering college. What these figures mean

MajorGraduates / yearMedian earnings (5 yrs out)
Economics80$136,021
Computer and Information Sciences, General54$153,172
Mathematics53$143,223
Political Science and Government36$78,204
Biology, General30$69,485
Engineering, General28n/a
History23n/a
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution22n/a
Bachelor's-degree completions from federal IPEDS data; earnings from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Is Swarthmore College safe? Campus crime & safety

In its most recent Clery Act report (2024), Swarthmore College disclosed 8 total criminal offenses across its campus and surrounding public property, about 5.0 per 1,000 students. That figure includes 0 violent offenses and 4 reported sexual assaults or VAWA offenses. Why per-1,000 rates, not counts

Total offenses
8
5.0 per 1,000 students
Violent crime
0
0.00 per 1,000
Sexual assault / VAWA
4
2.48 per 1,000
Burglary
3
reported incidents
Clery Act 2024, rates per 1,613 enrolled.

What is campus life like at Swarthmore College?

About 94% of undergraduates at Swarthmore College live in campus housing, making it a largely residential campus. In Greek life, 0% of men join a fraternity and 0% of women join a sorority. Residential rate and Greek participation shape day-to-day social life and are worth weighing alongside academics and cost.

Live on campus
94%
of undergraduates
Classes under 20 students
70%
of course sections
Classes of 100 or more
1%
of course sections
In fraternities
0%
of men
In sororities
0%
of women
From the 2025-2026 Common Data Set submitted by Swarthmore College.

Other colleges in Pennsylvania parents ask about

Next steps for Swarthmore College

Common questions parents ask about Swarthmore College

What GPA do I need for Swarthmore College?

Successful applicants to Swarthmore College typically present unweighted GPAs at or near 4.0 with the most rigorous course load their school offers, including multiple AP, IB, or dual-enrollment courses.

What SAT or ACT score does Swarthmore College typically admit?

The middle-50 SAT Math range is 750–790, with an EBRW midpoint near 740. The middle-50 ACT composite range is 33–35.

How much does Swarthmore College actually cost after financial aid?

The average net price at Swarthmore College after grants and scholarships is $23,149 per year, against a published in-state tuition of $65,494. Budget against the net figure.

Is Swarthmore College realistic for my child?

Swarthmore College admits 8% of applicants, so 750–790 SAT Math is target range and below 750 is a reach. Then check the $23,149 average net price against what your family can carry.

What is the acceptance rate at Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College accepts about 8% of applicants out of roughly 12,995 who apply each year. That makes it a most selective school.

Is Swarthmore College test-optional?

Yes. Swarthmore College is test-optional for Fall 2027 applicants, so SAT and ACT scores are not required, but strong scores can still be submitted and will be considered.

What is the graduation rate at Swarthmore College?

About 92% of students at Swarthmore College graduate within six years, and 72% finish in four years. 98% of freshmen return for sophomore year. Graduation rate predicts real outcomes better than acceptance rate.

Does applying Early Decision improve my chances at Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College's Early Decision acceptance rate is about 18%, compared with its overall rate of 8%. Applying ED can meaningfully improve admission odds, but it is a binding commitment to enroll if accepted.

What does Swarthmore College look for in applicants?

Swarthmore College rates course rigor, class rank, GPA and the application essay as "very important" in its Common Data Set. These are the factors the admissions committee weighs most heavily when reviewing an application.

Is Swarthmore College a public or private school, and where is it located?

Swarthmore College is a private nonprofit institution located in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania.

What are the most popular majors at Swarthmore College?

The largest undergraduate majors at Swarthmore College by annual graduates are Economics, Computer and Information Sciences, General and Mathematics. The school awards about 326 bachelor's degrees a year in total. These figures come from federal IPEDS completion data.

Is Swarthmore College safe? What is its campus crime rate?

Swarthmore College reported 8 total criminal offenses in its most recent Clery Act disclosure (2024), roughly 5.0 per 1,000 students. Compare the per-1,000 rate rather than the raw total, since larger schools report more incidents.

What is campus life like at Swarthmore College?

At Swarthmore College, 94% of undergraduates live on campus, 0% of men are in fraternities, 0% of women are in sororities, according to its most recent Common Data Set.

Sources: the 2025-2026 Common Data Set submitted by Swarthmore College, the College Scorecard and IPEDS, and Clery Act disclosures. What each source covers