Winthrop University: A Parent's Guide to Admissions, Cost & Outcomes

Rock Hill, South Carolina · Public · Open access · CDS 2025-2026

Admission at a glance

Common Data Set 2025-2026

  • Test-optional
6,171
Applicants
5,110
Admitted83%
1,014
Enrolled
20%
Yield rate

Selectivity

Open access83% admitted
AccessibleHighly selective
Median SAT
1120
Mid 50: 1020–1210
In-state tuition
$11,130
per year, before aid (CDS 2025-2026)
Net price (avg)
$15,343
after aid, what families pay

Ranked #28 (tie) in Regional Universities South; Business Programs #345 (tie), Computer Science #396 (tie)U.S. News & World Report, Best Colleges 2027

Admission figures come from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set published by Winthrop University (see the source), read on 2026-09-20. The admission-factor grid was re-read from that file to confirm each weighting.

Is Winthrop University a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Winthrop University against it in about a minute. No account needed.

Check your chances free

Compare Winthrop University with the other schools on your list

Set it beside up to three other colleges on cost, admission odds and outcomes, and save it to a shortlist when you are ready.

Open in College Search
Quick answer

Winthrop University is a public university in Rock Hill, South Carolina that admits about 83% of applicants, making it a open access school. The average family pays about $15,343 a year after financial aid, which matters more than the published sticker price. It is best known for Business Administration, Management and Operations, Psychology, General and Biology, General, its largest undergraduate programs by number of graduates. About 52% of students graduate within six years. Its most recent Clery Act report shows roughly 5.4 criminal offenses per 1,000 students.

Winthrop University is a public institution located in Rock Hill, South Carolina. For the most recent reporting cycle, Winthrop University admits the majority of qualified applicants, with an overall admission rate of 83%. Admitted students typically post a median SAT of 1120 and an ACT composite around 23. The average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,343 per year, which is the figure most families actually pay rather than the published sticker price.

What GPA does my child need for Winthrop University?

50% of enrolled students at Winthrop University had a high school GPA of 4.0 or above, and the average was 3.99, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

Actual GPA distribution of admitted students
4.00
50.0%
3.75–3.99
15.0%
3.50–3.74
13.0%
3.25–3.49
12.0%
3.00–3.24
7.0%
2.50–2.99
2.0%
From the 2025-2026 Common Data Set submitted by Winthrop University.

What does Winthrop University weight in admissions?

Winthrop University reports these factor weights in its Common Data Set (2025-2026). What the weights mean

Very Important

3
  • Rigor of secondary school record
  • Academic GPA
  • Standardized test scores

Considered

6
  • Application essay
  • Recommendations
  • Interview
  • Extracurricular activities
  • Talent/ability
  • Volunteer work

Not Considered

9
  • Class rank
  • Character/personal qualities
  • First generation status
  • Alumni/ae relation
  • Geographical residence
  • State residency
  • Religious affiliation/commitment
  • Work experience
  • Level of applicant's interest

SAT and ACT scores Winthrop University typically admits

The middle-50 SAT Math range is 490–590, with an EBRW midpoint near 565. The middle-50 ACT composite range is 20–27. Many applicants here submit scores; even slightly below the average can be competitive when combined with a strong GPA and curriculum.

SAT Composite
25th percentile1020
50th percentile1120
75th percentile1210
% submitting SAT28%
ACT Composite
25th percentile20
50th percentile23
75th percentile26
% submitting ACT11%
Current testing policy
  • • Test-optional: Standardized test scores are not required, but may be submitted and considered.
  • • Test-optional; applicants choose on the application whether scores are considered.
  • • Checked for Fall 2027 applicants on Winthrop University's admissions site. Policies change; confirm before you apply.

Where admitted students ranked in their high school class

Class rank distribution gives parents a clear sense of how academically dominant a typical admitted student was within their own high school cohort, often a more meaningful signal than absolute GPA.

Top 10% of class12%
Top 25% of class35%
Top 50% of class73%
% submitting class rank90%

How much does Winthrop University actually cost?

Published tuition is $14,678 for in-state students and $28,676 for out-of-state, before grants and scholarships. Room and board adds roughly $11,072 annually. After need-based and merit aid, the average family pays a net price of $15,343 per year, and that is the number that actually matters for budgeting. Roughly 41% of students receive Pell Grants.

In-state tuition$11,130
Out-of-state tuition$25,170
Room and board$14,112
Average net price (after aid)$15,343
Share of financial need metaverage, for students with need57%
Average need-based grant$14,162
Average merit award, no financial need150 first-year students received one$4,292
Graduates who borrowed75%
Average debt at graduationamong those who borrowed$31,441
Financial aid formsFAFSA only (no CSS Profile)College Board 2026-27 list
Application fee$50 (waivers available)

Application deadlines and early decision data for Winthrop University

Regular admission
Notification date12/1
Rolling admissionsYes

Will my child graduate from Winthrop University?

These predict outcomes at Winthrop University better than its acceptance rate does. How to read retention and graduation rates

Freshman retention
74.1%
returned for sophomore year
4-year graduation
41.18%
finished on time
6-year graduation
52%
finished within 6 years

Most popular majors at Winthrop University

The most popular undergraduate programs at Winthrop University, measured by the number of students who actually graduate each year, are Business Administration, Management and Operations, Psychology, General and Biology, General. Across all programs, Winthrop University confers roughly 522 bachelor's degrees a year. Graduates of its Business Administration, Management and Operations program report a median income of about $58,620 five years after entering college. What these figures mean

MajorGraduates / yearMedian earnings (5 yrs out)
Business Administration, Management and Operations167$58,620
Psychology, General68$40,878
Biology, General66$48,396
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness66$48,959
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods50$42,071
Social Work39$47,517
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft34$26,117
Fine and Studio Arts32$40,824
Bachelor's-degree completions from federal IPEDS data; earnings from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Is Winthrop University safe? Campus crime & safety

In its most recent Clery Act report (2024), Winthrop University disclosed 19 total criminal offenses across its campus and surrounding public property, about 5.4 per 1,000 students. That figure includes 4 violent offenses and 10 reported sexual assaults or VAWA offenses. Why per-1,000 rates, not counts

Total offenses
19
5.4 per 1,000 students
Violent crime
4
1.14 per 1,000
Sexual assault / VAWA
10
2.84 per 1,000
Burglary
4
reported incidents
Clery Act 2024, rates per 3,523 enrolled.

What is campus life like at Winthrop University?

About 48% of undergraduates at Winthrop University live in campus housing, so a meaningful share of students commute or live off campus. Residential rate and Greek participation shape day-to-day social life and are worth weighing alongside academics and cost.

Live on campus
48%
of undergraduates
Classes under 20 students
46%
of course sections
Classes of 100 or more
0%
of course sections
From the 2025-2026 Common Data Set submitted by Winthrop University.

Other colleges in South Carolina parents ask about

Next steps for Winthrop University

Common questions parents ask about Winthrop University

What GPA do I need for Winthrop University?

50% of enrolled students at Winthrop University had a high school GPA of 4.0 or above, and the average was 3.99, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

What SAT or ACT score does Winthrop University typically admit?

The middle-50 SAT Math range is 490–590, with an EBRW midpoint near 565. The middle-50 ACT composite range is 20–27.

How much does Winthrop University actually cost after financial aid?

The average net price at Winthrop University after grants and scholarships is $15,343 per year, against a published in-state tuition of $14,678 and $28,676 out of state. Budget against the net figure.

Is Winthrop University realistic for my child?

Winthrop University admits 83% of applicants, so 490–590 SAT Math is target range and below 490 is a reach. Then check the $15,343 average net price against what your family can carry.

What is the acceptance rate at Winthrop University?

Winthrop University accepts about 83% of applicants out of roughly 6,171 who apply each year. It admits the majority of qualified applicants.

Is Winthrop University test-optional?

Yes. Winthrop University is test-optional for Fall 2027 applicants, so SAT and ACT scores are not required, but strong scores can still be submitted and will be considered.

What is the graduation rate at Winthrop University?

About 52% of students at Winthrop University graduate within six years, and 41% finish in four years. 74% of freshmen return for sophomore year. Graduation rate predicts real outcomes better than acceptance rate.

What does Winthrop University look for in applicants?

Winthrop University rates course rigor, GPA and test scores as "very important" in its Common Data Set. These are the factors the admissions committee weighs most heavily when reviewing an application.

Is Winthrop University a public or private school, and where is it located?

Winthrop University is a public institution located in Rock Hill, South Carolina.

What are the most popular majors at Winthrop University?

The largest undergraduate majors at Winthrop University by annual graduates are Business Administration, Management and Operations, Psychology, General and Biology, General. The school awards about 522 bachelor's degrees a year in total. These figures come from federal IPEDS completion data.

Is Winthrop University safe? What is its campus crime rate?

Winthrop University reported 19 total criminal offenses in its most recent Clery Act disclosure (2024), roughly 5.4 per 1,000 students. Compare the per-1,000 rate rather than the raw total, since larger schools report more incidents.

What is campus life like at Winthrop University?

At Winthrop University, 48% of undergraduates live on campus, according to its most recent Common Data Set.

Sources: the 2025-2026 Common Data Set submitted by Winthrop University, the College Scorecard and IPEDS, and Clery Act disclosures. What each source covers