Colorado State: the complete school report for parents
Colorado State puts the most weight on course rigor and GPA. The academic record does most of the work. It does not consider test scores, legacy and demonstrated interest, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With an 88.6% admit rate and 65% of enrolled students at a 3.50 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Computer and Information Sciences, General graduates earn a median $121,497 against $44,547 for Fine and Studio Arts.
Colorado State is officially Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.
Is Colorado State a reach, target or safety for your student?
Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Colorado State against the figures above. No account needed.
What does Colorado State actually weigh in admissions?
Colorado State rates 2 of the 18 factors "Very Important": course rigor, GPA. It does not consider 5 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is Colorado State's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.
| Factor | How Colorado State rates it |
|---|---|
| course rigor | Very Important |
| GPA | Very Important |
| test scores | Not Considered |
| the essay | Important |
| extracurricular activities | Considered |
| recommendations | Considered |
| personal qualities | Considered |
| talent | Considered |
| class rank | Considered |
| demonstrated interest | Not Considered |
| the interview | Not Considered |
| legacy | Not Considered |
| first-generation status | Considered |
| geography | Considered |
| state residency | Considered |
| volunteer work | Considered |
| work experience | Considered |
| religious affiliation | Not Considered |
Does Colorado State consider how hard my child’s courses were?
Yes. It is one of the most important factors. The senior-year schedule should keep its AP, IB or honors depth rather than lighten.
Does Colorado State consider GPA?
Yes. It is one of the most important factors.
Does Colorado State consider SAT or ACT scores?
No. Colorado State does not consider it. Scores are not read even if you send them, so testing budget is better spent elsewhere.
Does Colorado State consider the application essay?
Yes. It is an important factor.
Does Colorado State consider extracurricular activities?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider recommendation letters?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider character and personal qualities?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider a special talent or ability?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider class rank?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider demonstrated interest?
No. Colorado State does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.
Does Colorado State consider an interview?
No. Colorado State does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.
Does Colorado State consider legacy status?
No. Colorado State does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.
Does Colorado State consider being first-generation?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor. Say so on the application; it is read as context.
Does Colorado State consider where we live?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider state residency?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider volunteer work?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider work experience?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Colorado State consider religious affiliation?
No. Colorado State does not consider it.
What GPA do admitted students actually have?
65% of enrolled students had a 3.50 GPA or above. The average was 3.7 on a 4 scale, reported for 99.9% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.
| High school GPA | Share of enrolled students |
|---|---|
| 4.0 | 29.9% |
| 3.75–3.99 | 18.4% |
| 3.50–3.74 | 16.6% |
| 3.25–3.49 | 15.1% |
| 3.00–3.24 | 12.1% |
| 2.50–2.99 | 7.7% |
| 2.00–2.49 | 0.1% |
Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?
Colorado State admitted 65.1% of 4,292 transfer applicants, against 88.6% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.
When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?
Colorado State reports its early rounds below.
| Regular application deadline | July 31 |
|---|---|
| Decisions released | Rolling beginning October 1 |
| Reply / deposit deadline | May 1 |
| Early Decision offered | No |
| Early Action offered | Yes |
| Early Action deadline | November 15 |
| Application fee | $50 |
| Fee waiver available | Yes |
| Deferred admission offered | Yes |
What does my child need to take in high school?
Colorado State requires 17 academic units and recommends 18. A college-preparatory program is required. A GED is accepted.
| Subject | Required | Recommended |
|---|---|---|
| English | 4 years | 4 years |
| Mathematics | 4 years | 4 years |
| Science | 3 years | 3 years |
| of which lab science | 2 years | Not stated |
| Foreign language | 1 year | 2 years |
| History | 1 year | Not stated |
What will Colorado State actually cost us?
Families pay an average of $21,279 a year at Colorado State after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $11,093. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 68% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 1,343 merit awards averaging $7,517 to first-years with no demonstrated need.
What families at each income level actually paid:
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $13,259 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $14,460 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $15,905 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $21,927 |
| Over $110,000 | $29,763 |
45% of Colorado State graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $32,519 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $212 a month in repayment. Colorado State’s net price calculator gives your own figure.
Does a degree from Colorado State pay off?
Graduates earn a median $60,543 ten years after entering, and $49,748 at six years. 82% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 71% are actively paying down their loans three years in.
Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:
| Family income | Four-year net cost | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $53,036 | 3.2 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $57,840 | 3.5 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $63,620 | 3.8 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $87,708 | 5.3 |
| Over $110,000 | $119,052 | 7.2 |
A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.
$121,497 to $44,547, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at Colorado State:
| Major | Median earnings, 5 years | Graduates a year |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $121,497 | 189 |
| Computer Engineering | $112,299 | 21 |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician | $100,451 | 181 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $89,087 | 179 |
| Civil Engineering | $85,902 | 109 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $78,287 | 651 |
| Economics | $69,679 | 119 |
| Political Science and Government | $61,493 | 141 |
| Biology, General | $58,902 | 318 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $47,320 | 81 |
| Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services | $47,210 | 75 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $44,547 | 87 |
College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.
Will my child actually graduate?
88% of first-years return for a second year. 68% within six (Fall 2019 cohort).
How big are the classes?
The student-faculty ratio is 17:1, and 74% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Higher Learning Commission.
What is life at Colorado State like?
26,490 undergraduates, 30% of first-years from out of state. 92.8% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 27.4% across all undergraduates. Greek life is small: 5.6% of men join a fraternity and 7.6% of women a sorority. 24% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $73,818.
What this means for your student
- Course rigor is rated Very Important here, so the senior-year schedule should hold its AP, IB or honors depth rather than lighten. Colorado State recommends 18 academic units.
- 65% of enrolled students are at a 3.50 GPA or above, averaging 3.7. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
- Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
- Its highest-earning major returns $121,497 five years out against $44,547 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
- See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.
Common questions about Colorado State
What GPA do you need for Colorado State?
65% of enrolled students at Colorado State had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, and the average was 3.7, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
What do Colorado State graduates earn?
Colorado State graduates earn a median $60,543 ten years after entering, and 82% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.
Other schools families compare with Colorado State
Where these numbers come from
Admissions figures: Colorado State’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.
How to read these numbers · Back to the Colorado State profile