Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant
Offered by Maryland Higher Education Commission (MHEC) · Free to apply
The Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant is Maryland's most generous need-based aid program, administered by the Maryland Higher Education Commission. The name is the point: students with deep financial need who meet its rules are assured the award rather than competing for it. The grant is targeted with unusual precision: initial eligibility is limited to families at or below 130 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, and it is built for traditional-age students, who must start college within six years of finishing high school and be under 26 when first receiving the award. Low-income Maryland residents heading straight to an in-state college can have up to 100% of their calculated need covered, which reaches as much as $18,000 a year at the most expensive campuses and as little as $100 at the least. The income test is strict: household income at or below roughly 130% of the federal poverty guidelines, measured on the prior-prior tax year, with renewals allowed up to 150% or on Pell eligibility. Students must enroll full time, qualify for in-state tuition, be under 26 at first award, and start within six years of high school; the old 2.5 GPA rule no longer applies. File the FAFSA, or the MHEC One-App for undocumented students, by March 1 with a Maryland college listed, then send supporting income documents by August 1. Missing that second date is the common way students lose an award they had already earned.
Other deadlines near this one
- Arkansas Governor's Distinguished ScholarshipDue March 1, 2027 · Up to $10,000/yr (tuition, mandatory fees, room and board)
- Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative (COSI) Matching Student ScholarshipDue March 1, 2027 · $1,250-$6,500/yr (most students receive about $2,000/yr)
- Communities Foundation of Texas Universal Scholarship ApplicationDue March 1, 2027 · Varies by fund (50+ opportunities, roughly $1.5 to $2 million annually)
How hard is the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant to win?
This is not a competition. Aid is allocated by a published formula, so meeting the criteria and filing on time is what determines whether the money arrives.
- Estimated odds
- qualifying students generally receive it
- Paperwork
- ~3 hrs to file
What drives the odds here
Odds on a scholarship are mostly a question of how many students can enter. Each rule below changes the size of that field.
- Fewer rivalsOpen only to Maryland residents
- Fewer rivalsAn income ceiling applies
- Fewer rivalsOpen to a single grade level only
- More rivalsA five-figure award attracts a bigger field
How Solyo estimates this: State programs that allocate by published formula are modelled on qualification and filing, not on competition, because there is no selection committee choosing between applicants. These are estimates derived from each award's published structure, not reported acceptance rates, which almost no scholarship provider discloses. Treat them as a way to rank where the hours go, not as a guarantee.
Who can apply for the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant?
These are the eligibility rules Solyo verified against the official award page, translated into plain English. Your student must meet each one.
- Must be a resident of Maryland
- Must attend a college in Maryland (the award does not travel out of state)
- Open to high school seniors
- Household income of $60,000 or less
- Age 25 or younger
- FAFSA or MHEC One-App (for undocumented students) due by the March 1 state deadline with a Maryland school listed; supporting income documentation due by August 1
- No prior bachelor's degree, and cannot have previously received Maryland's Educational Assistance Grant
- Income caps track 130% of federal poverty guidelines for first-time applicants (scales with household size, roughly 40,600 dollars for a family of 4); renewals allow 150% of poverty or Pell eligibility
- Must be under 26 when first receiving the grant and begin college within 6 years of finishing high school or a GED
- GED applicants need a passing score of 145 per module
- Must enroll full-time (12+ credits) as a degree-seeking undergraduate at a Maryland school and qualify for in-state tuition
- There is no longer a high school GPA requirement (the old 2.5 GPA rule was removed)
Personalized matching
Does your student actually qualify?
Not sure your student clears every rule above? Solyo checks 20+ criteria against their real profile: GPA, state, grade level, intended major, and more, across every award in this directory at once.
What the application takes
No essay, recommendation letters, or transcript are required. This is one of the lighter applications in the directory.
Deadline and application cycle
The current deadline is March 1, 2027. This award runs on an annual cycle, with deadlines around March 1 each year. Applications open when the FAFSA opens on October 1. The March 1 filing date is only half of it: the award is not final until MHEC has your income documents by August 1.
- Supporting income documentation due
- August 1, 2026
- FAFSA and MHEC One-App open
- October 1, 2026
- Application due with a Maryland college listed
- March 1, 2027
- MHEC awards once documents are verified
- After income review
Free to apply. Legitimate scholarships never charge a fee. We use your student's information only to build their plan.
Common questions about the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant
How much is the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant worth?
The Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant awards $100-$18,000/yr (up to 100% of need) and is renewable in later years.
When is the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant deadline?
The current deadline is March 1, 2027. This award runs on an annual cycle, with deadlines around March 1 each year. Applications open when the FAFSA opens on October 1. The March 1 filing date is only half of it: the award is not final until MHEC has your income documents by August 1.
When do Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant applications open?
Applications open when the FAFSA opens on October 1, and close March 1, 2027. The March 1 filing date is only half of it: the award is not final until MHEC has your income documents by August 1.
Who is eligible for the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant?
Key requirements: Must be a resident of Maryland; Must attend a college in Maryland (the award does not travel out of state); Open to high school seniors; Household income of $60,000 or less. 1 more criteria are listed on this page.
Does the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant require an essay?
No essay is required. The application is light on requirements. Expect to spend about 3 hours on it.
How hard is it to win the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant?
This is not a competition. Aid is allocated by a published formula, so meeting the criteria and filing on time is what determines whether the money arrives. Solyo classifies this award as qualify and receive, meaning qualifying students generally receive it. Plan on about 3 hrs of paperwork.
Is the Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant free to apply?
Yes. The Howard P. Rawlings Guaranteed Access Grant is free to apply. Legitimate scholarships never charge an application fee, and Solyo verifies every listed award against its official page.
More state grants & programs
- Idaho LAUNCH Grant80% of tuition & fees, up to $8,000 total · due April 15, 2027
- Idaho Opportunity ScholarshipUp to $3,500/yr, renewable up to 4 years · due March 1, 2027
- Illinois AIM HIGH GrantVaries by university (campus-set merit awards, renewable up to 4 years) · due June 30, 2027
- Illinois Monetary Award Program (MAP) Grant$300-$8,064/yr toward tuition & fees (2025-26 range) · due March 1, 2027
- Indiana 21st Century ScholarsUp to 100% of tuition & regular fees at Indiana public colleges (4 years) · due June 30, 2027
- Iowa Tuition GrantUp to $7,500/yr (2025-26 funded maximum) at participating Iowa private nonprofit colleges · due July 1, 2027
Lists this award appears on
Award details are curated by Solyo and verified against the official scholarship page. Deadlines and requirements can change between cycles, so always confirm on the provider's site before applying.