SJSU: the complete school report for parents

SJSU puts the most weight on GPA. It does not consider test scores, legacy and demonstrated interest, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With an 80.4% admit rate and 55% of enrolled students at a 3.50 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are not part of the picture. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Computer Science graduates earn a median $160,714 against $45,848 for Radio, Television, and Digital Communication.

SJSU is officially San Jose State University, also known as San Jose State. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.

Admit rate
80.4%
37,124 applicants
GPA of admits
3.50+
55% at or above
Testing
Test-blind
Transfer admit rate
82.9%
9,242 applied
Net price (average)
$13,760
after grants, per year
Earnings, 10 years
$78,988
median, after entry
Graduate in 6 years
68%
Freshmen who return
89%

Is SJSU a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places SJSU against the figures above. No account needed.

What does SJSU actually weigh in admissions?

SJSU rates 1 of the 18 factors "Very Important": GPA. It does not consider 14 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is SJSU's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.

SJSU admission factors, 2025-2026 Common Data Set
FactorHow SJSU rates it
course rigorNot Considered
GPAVery Important
test scoresNot Considered
the essayNot Considered
extracurricular activitiesNot Considered
recommendationsNot Considered
personal qualitiesNot Considered
talentNot Considered
class rankNot Considered
demonstrated interestNot Considered
the interviewNot Considered
legacyNot Considered
first-generation statusConsidered
geographyImportant
state residencyImportant
volunteer workNot Considered
work experienceNot Considered
religious affiliationNot Considered

Does SJSU consider how hard my child’s courses were?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider GPA?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors.

Does SJSU consider SAT or ACT scores?

No. SJSU is test-blind, so SAT and ACT scores are not read even if you send them.

Does SJSU consider the application essay?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider extracurricular activities?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider recommendation letters?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider character and personal qualities?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider a special talent or ability?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider class rank?

No. SJSU does not consider it. A school that does not rank its students is not a disadvantage.

Does SJSU consider demonstrated interest?

No. SJSU does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.

Does SJSU consider an interview?

No. SJSU does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.

Does SJSU consider legacy status?

No. SJSU does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.

Does SJSU consider being first-generation?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor. Say so on the application; it is read as context.

Does SJSU consider where we live?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does SJSU consider state residency?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does SJSU consider volunteer work?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider work experience?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

Does SJSU consider religious affiliation?

No. SJSU does not consider it.

What GPA do admitted students actually have?

55% of enrolled students had a 3.50 GPA or above. The average was 3.5 on a 4 scale, reported for 99.41% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.

SJSU high school GPA distribution of enrolled students
High school GPAShare of enrolled students
4.017.1%
3.75–3.9917.6%
3.50–3.7420%
3.25–3.4918.6%
3.00–3.2413.4%
2.50–2.9912.8%
2.00–2.490.5%

Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?

SJSU admitted 82.9% of 9,242 transfer applicants, against 80.4% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.

When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?

SJSU offers neither Early Decision nor Early Action, so there is no early round to strategize about and every applicant is read in one pool.

SJSU application deadlines and rounds
Regular application deadlineNovember 30
Decisions releasedFebruary 15
Reply / deposit deadlineMay 1
Early Decision offeredNo
Early Action offeredNo
Application fee$70
Fee waiver availableYes
Deferred admission offeredNo

What does my child need to take in high school?

SJSU requires 15 academic units and recommends 17. A college-preparatory program is required. A GED is accepted.

SJSU high school course requirements, in years
SubjectRequiredRecommended
English4 years4 years
Mathematics3 years4 years
Science2 years3 years
of which lab science2 yearsNot stated
Foreign language2 years2 years
History1 yearNot stated
Visual / performing arts1 yearNot stated

What will SJSU actually cost us?

Families pay an average of $13,760 a year at SJSU after grants and scholarships. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 93% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 72 merit awards averaging $2,879 to first-years with no demonstrated need.

What families at each income level actually paid:

SJSU average net price by family income
Family incomeAverage net price per year
Under $30,000$9,730
$30,000–$48,000$10,114
$48,000–$75,000$12,099
$75,000–$110,000$15,102
Over $110,000$22,862

27% of SJSU graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $18,371 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $159 a month in repayment. SJSU’s net price calculator gives your own figure.

Does a degree from SJSU pay off?

Graduates earn a median $78,988 ten years after entering, and $62,448 at six years. 83% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 74% are actively paying down their loans three years in.

Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:

Years for SJSU earnings premium to cover four years of net cost
Family incomeFour-year net costYears to pay back
Under $30,000$38,9201.1
$30,000–$48,000$40,4561.2
$48,000–$75,000$48,3961.4
$75,000–$110,000$60,4081.7
Over $110,000$91,4482.6

A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.

$160,714 to $45,848, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at SJSU:

SJSU median earnings five years after graduation, by major
MajorMedian earnings, 5 yearsGraduates a year
Computer Science$160,714288
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$155,843167
Computer Engineering$143,080248
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$119,58999
Mechanical Engineering$112,360166
Civil Engineering$106,415101
Design and Applied Arts$93,917229
Business Administration, Management and Operations$82,4071,710
Biology, General$79,095182
Fine and Studio Arts$56,424197
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$55,76456
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$45,84870

College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.

Will my child actually graduate?

89% of first-years return for a second year. 68% within six (2019 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 63.1% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 73.4% of everyone else, a gap of 10.3 points.

How big are the classes?

16% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 3% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 25:1, and 44% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

What is life at SJSU like?

29,890 undergraduates, 1.57% of first-years from out of state. 47.04% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 16.81% across all undergraduates. 49% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $88,589.

What this means for your student

  • 55% of enrolled students are at a 3.50 GPA or above, averaging 3.5. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
  • Do not spend money on test preparation for SJSU: scores are not read even if you send them.
  • Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
  • Its highest-earning major returns $160,714 five years out against $45,848 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
  • See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.

Common questions about SJSU

What GPA do you need for SJSU?

55% of enrolled students at SJSU had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, and the average was 3.5, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

What do SJSU graduates earn?

SJSU graduates earn a median $78,988 ten years after entering, and 83% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.

Other schools families compare with SJSU

Where these numbers come from

Admissions figures: SJSU’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.

How to read these numbers · Back to the SJSU profile