CCNY: the complete school report for parents

CCNY puts the most weight on GPA. It does not consider legacy, demonstrated interest and the interview, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With a 58.0% admit rate and 71% of enrolled students at a 3.25 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Computer Engineering graduates earn a median $111,970 against $25,104 for Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft.

CCNY is officially CUNY City College, also known as City | City College | Ccny | City College Of New York. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.

Admit rate
58.0%
34,284 applicants
GPA of admits
3.25+
71% at or above
Testing
Test-optional
Transfer admit rate
44.8%
8,240 applied
Net price (average)
$3,776
after grants, per year
Earnings, 10 years
$66,039
median, after entry
Graduate in 6 years
50%
Freshmen who return
83%

Is CCNY a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places CCNY against the figures above. No account needed.

What does CCNY actually weigh in admissions?

CCNY rates 1 of the 18 factors "Very Important": GPA. It does not consider 15 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is CCNY's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.

CCNY admission factors, 2025-2026 Common Data Set
FactorHow CCNY rates it
course rigorImportant
GPAVery Important
test scoresConsidered
the essayNot Considered
extracurricular activitiesNot Considered
recommendationsNot Considered
personal qualitiesNot Considered
talentNot Considered
class rankNot Considered
demonstrated interestNot Considered
the interviewNot Considered
legacyNot Considered
first-generation statusNot Considered
geographyNot Considered
state residencyNot Considered
volunteer workNot Considered
work experienceNot Considered
religious affiliationNot Considered

Does CCNY consider how hard my child’s courses were?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does CCNY consider GPA?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors.

Does CCNY consider SAT or ACT scores?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does CCNY consider the application essay?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider extracurricular activities?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider recommendation letters?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider character and personal qualities?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider a special talent or ability?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider class rank?

No. CCNY does not consider it. A school that does not rank its students is not a disadvantage.

Does CCNY consider demonstrated interest?

No. CCNY does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.

Does CCNY consider an interview?

No. CCNY does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.

Does CCNY consider legacy status?

No. CCNY does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.

Does CCNY consider being first-generation?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider where we live?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider state residency?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider volunteer work?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider work experience?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

Does CCNY consider religious affiliation?

No. CCNY does not consider it.

What GPA do admitted students actually have?

71% of enrolled students had a 3.25 GPA or above. The average was 3.14 on a 4 scale, reported for 92% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.

CCNY high school GPA distribution of enrolled students
High school GPAShare of enrolled students
4.00.34%
3.75–3.9917.29%
3.50–3.7429.6%
3.25–3.4923.94%
3.00–3.2416.53%
2.50–2.9911.64%
2.00–2.490.64%

Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?

CCNY admitted 44.8% of 8,240 transfer applicants, against 58.0% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.5.

When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?

CCNY offers neither Early Decision nor Early Action, so there is no early round to strategize about and every applicant is read in one pool.

CCNY application deadlines and rounds
Regular application deadlineNot reported
Decisions releasedRolling basis beginning December 15
Reply / deposit deadlineMay 1
Early Decision offeredNo
Early Action offeredNo
Application fee$65
Fee waiver availableYes
Deferred admission offeredYes

What does my child need to take in high school?

CCNY requires 16 academic units and recommends 22. A college-preparatory program is required. A GED is accepted.

CCNY high school course requirements, in years
SubjectRequiredRecommended
English2 years4 years
Mathematics2 years3 years
ScienceNot stated2 years
Foreign languageNot stated3 years

What will CCNY actually cost us?

Families pay an average of $3,776 a year at CCNY after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $6,930. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 53% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 30 merit awards averaging $6,049 to first-years with no demonstrated need.

What families at each income level actually paid:

CCNY average net price by family income
Family incomeAverage net price per year
Under $30,000$1,251
$30,000–$48,000$2,990
$48,000–$75,000$6,811
$75,000–$110,000$9,982
Over $110,000$12,806

14% of CCNY graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $7,849 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $127 a month in repayment. CCNY’s net price calculator gives your own figure.

Does a degree from CCNY pay off?

Graduates earn a median $66,039 ten years after entering, and $46,435 at six years. 73% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 53% are actively paying down their loans three years in.

Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:

Years for CCNY earnings premium to cover four years of net cost
Family incomeFour-year net costYears to pay back
Under $30,000$5,0040.2
$30,000–$48,000$11,9600.5
$48,000–$75,000$27,2441.2
$75,000–$110,000$39,9281.8
Over $110,000$51,2242.3

A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.

$111,970 to $25,104, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at CCNY:

CCNY median earnings five years after graduation, by major
MajorMedian earnings, 5 yearsGraduates a year
Computer Engineering$111,97054
Computer Science$105,797132
Mechanical Engineering$93,362119
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$91,76181
Civil Engineering$90,33757
Biology, General$78,147227
Business Administration, Management and Operations$65,61190
Economics$65,099108
Political Science and Government$64,39984
Fine and Studio Arts$42,697116
Music$40,85644
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$25,10434

College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.

Will my child actually graduate?

83% of first-years return for a second year. 50% within six (Fall 2019 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 49.0% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 54.0% of everyone else, a gap of 5.0 points.

How big are the classes?

31% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 2% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 15:1, and 34% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is life at CCNY like?

14,379 undergraduates, 3% of first-years from out of state. 46% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $48,071.

What this means for your student

  • 71% of enrolled students are at a 3.25 GPA or above, averaging 3.14. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
  • Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
  • Its highest-earning major returns $111,970 five years out against $25,104 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
  • See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.

Common questions about CCNY

What GPA do you need for CCNY?

71% of enrolled students at CCNY had a high school GPA of 3.25 or above, and the average was 3.14, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

What do CCNY graduates earn?

CCNY graduates earn a median $66,039 ten years after entering, and 73% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.

Other schools families compare with CCNY

Where these numbers come from

Admissions figures: CCNY’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.

How to read these numbers · Back to the CCNY profile