Western Michigan: the complete school report for parents
Western Michigan puts the most weight on GPA. It does not consider test scores, legacy and demonstrated interest, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With an 85.3% admit rate and 58% of enrolled students at a 3.50 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering graduates earn a median $100,965 against $25,211 for Dance.
Western Michigan is officially Western Michigan University, also known as WMU. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.
Is Western Michigan a reach, target or safety for your student?
Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Western Michigan against the figures above. No account needed.
What does Western Michigan actually weigh in admissions?
Western Michigan rates 1 of the 18 factors "Very Important": GPA. It does not consider 10 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is Western Michigan's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.
| Factor | How Western Michigan rates it |
|---|---|
| course rigor | Important |
| GPA | Very Important |
| test scores | Not Considered |
| the essay | Considered |
| extracurricular activities | Considered |
| recommendations | Considered |
| personal qualities | Not Considered |
| talent | Not Considered |
| class rank | Considered |
| demonstrated interest | Not Considered |
| the interview | Not Considered |
| legacy | Not Considered |
| first-generation status | Not Considered |
| geography | Not Considered |
| state residency | Not Considered |
| volunteer work | Considered |
| work experience | Considered |
| religious affiliation | Not Considered |
Does Western Michigan consider how hard my child’s courses were?
Yes. It is an important factor.
Does Western Michigan consider GPA?
Yes. It is one of the most important factors.
Does Western Michigan consider SAT or ACT scores?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it. Scores are not read even if you send them, so testing budget is better spent elsewhere.
Does Western Michigan consider the application essay?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Western Michigan consider extracurricular activities?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Western Michigan consider recommendation letters?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Western Michigan consider character and personal qualities?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it.
Does Western Michigan consider a special talent or ability?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it.
Does Western Michigan consider class rank?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Western Michigan consider demonstrated interest?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.
Does Western Michigan consider an interview?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.
Does Western Michigan consider legacy status?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.
Does Western Michigan consider being first-generation?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it.
Does Western Michigan consider where we live?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it.
Does Western Michigan consider state residency?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it.
Does Western Michigan consider volunteer work?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Western Michigan consider work experience?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Western Michigan consider religious affiliation?
No. Western Michigan does not consider it.
What GPA do admitted students actually have?
58% of enrolled students had a 3.50 GPA or above. The average was 3.55 on a 4 scale, reported for 98.5% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.
| High school GPA | Share of enrolled students |
|---|---|
| 4.0 | 18.8% |
| 3.75–3.99 | 21.7% |
| 3.50–3.74 | 17% |
| 3.25–3.49 | 14.8% |
| 3.00–3.24 | 13.1% |
| 2.50–2.99 | 13.6% |
| 2.00–2.49 | 0.9% |
Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?
Western Michigan admitted 79.8% of 1,897 transfer applicants, against 85.3% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.
When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?
Western Michigan reports its early rounds below.
| Regular application deadline | June 1 |
|---|---|
| Decisions released | February 5 |
| Reply / deposit deadline | Not reported |
| Early Decision offered | No |
| Early Action offered | Yes |
| Early Action deadline | December 15 |
| Application fee | $40 |
| Fee waiver available | Yes |
| Deferred admission offered | Yes |
What does my child need to take in high school?
Western Michigan sets no fixed course requirements, but recommends 4 academic units. A college-preparatory program is recommended. A GED is accepted.
| Subject | Required | Recommended |
|---|---|---|
| English | Not stated | 4 years |
| Mathematics | Not stated | 3 years |
| Science | Not stated | 3 years |
| Foreign language | Not stated | 2 years |
What will Western Michigan actually cost us?
Families pay an average of $15,273 a year at Western Michigan after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $15,814. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 63.5% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 812 merit awards averaging $3,651 to first-years with no demonstrated need.
What families at each income level actually paid:
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $5,263 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $5,734 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $13,833 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $18,307 |
| Over $110,000 | $23,625 |
64% of Western Michigan graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $38,912 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $278 a month in repayment. Western Michigan’s net price calculator gives your own figure.
Does a degree from Western Michigan pay off?
Graduates earn a median $53,562 ten years after entering, and $45,356 at six years. 75% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 56% are actively paying down their loans three years in.
Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:
| Family income | Four-year net cost | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $21,052 | 2.2 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $22,936 | 2.4 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $55,332 | 5.8 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $73,228 | 7.7 |
| Over $110,000 | $94,500 | 9.9 |
A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.
$100,965 to $25,211, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at Western Michigan:
| Major | Median earnings, 5 years | Graduates a year |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $100,965 | 41 |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | $97,447 | 34 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $91,489 | 82 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $79,100 | 115 |
| Air Transportation | $77,215 | 214 |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $74,993 | 65 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $73,821 | 239 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $70,882 | 194 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $70,283 | 172 |
| Music | $35,347 | 68 |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $27,085 | 37 |
| Dance | $25,211 | 16 |
College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.
Will my child actually graduate?
82% of first-years return for a second year. 34% graduate within four years and 59% within six (2017 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 50.9% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 61.6% of everyone else, a gap of 10.7 points.
How big are the classes?
47% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 2% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 16:1, and 63% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Higher Learning Commission.
What is life at Western Michigan like?
13,714 undergraduates, 22.3% of first-years from out of state. 83.5% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 29.4% across all undergraduates. 29% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $69,141.
What this means for your student
- 58% of enrolled students are at a 3.50 GPA or above, averaging 3.55. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
- Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
- Its highest-earning major returns $100,965 five years out against $25,211 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
- See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.
Common questions about Western Michigan
What GPA do you need for Western Michigan?
58% of enrolled students at Western Michigan had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, and the average was 3.55, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
What do Western Michigan graduates earn?
Western Michigan graduates earn a median $53,562 ten years after entering, and 75% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.
Other schools families compare with Western Michigan
Where these numbers come from
Admissions figures: Western Michigan’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.
How to read these numbers · Back to the Western Michigan profile