Cincinnati: the complete school report for parents
Cincinnati puts the most weight on GPA and talent. It does not consider legacy and the interview, so family connections carry no weight. With an 88.0% admit rate and 64% of enrolled students at a 3.50 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering graduates earn a median $94,336 against $32,173 for Music.
Cincinnati is officially University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, also known as U Of Cincinnati-main Campus or Univ Of Cincinnati-main Campus. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.
Is Cincinnati a reach, target or safety for your student?
Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Cincinnati against the figures above. No account needed.
What does Cincinnati actually weigh in admissions?
Cincinnati rates 2 of the 18 factors "Very Important": GPA, talent. It does not consider 6 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is Cincinnati's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.
| Factor | How Cincinnati rates it |
|---|---|
| course rigor | Important |
| GPA | Very Important |
| test scores | Considered |
| the essay | Considered |
| extracurricular activities | Considered |
| recommendations | Considered |
| personal qualities | Considered |
| talent | Very Important |
| class rank | Considered |
| demonstrated interest | Considered |
| the interview | Not Considered |
| legacy | Not Considered |
| first-generation status | Not Considered |
| geography | Not Considered |
| state residency | Not Considered |
| volunteer work | Considered |
| work experience | Considered |
| religious affiliation | Not Considered |
Does Cincinnati consider how hard my child’s courses were?
Yes. It is an important factor.
Does Cincinnati consider GPA?
Yes. It is one of the most important factors.
Does Cincinnati consider SAT or ACT scores?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider the application essay?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider extracurricular activities?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider recommendation letters?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider character and personal qualities?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider a special talent or ability?
Yes. It is one of the most important factors.
Does Cincinnati consider class rank?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider demonstrated interest?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider an interview?
No. Cincinnati does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.
Does Cincinnati consider legacy status?
No. Cincinnati does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.
Does Cincinnati consider being first-generation?
No. Cincinnati does not consider it.
Does Cincinnati consider where we live?
No. Cincinnati does not consider it.
Does Cincinnati consider state residency?
No. Cincinnati does not consider it.
Does Cincinnati consider volunteer work?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider work experience?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does Cincinnati consider religious affiliation?
No. Cincinnati does not consider it.
What GPA do admitted students actually have?
64% of enrolled students had a 3.50 GPA or above. The average was 3.67 on a 4 scale, reported for 99.72% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.
| High school GPA | Share of enrolled students |
|---|---|
| 4.0 | 24.8% |
| 3.75–3.99 | 20.83% |
| 3.50–3.74 | 18.45% |
| 3.25–3.49 | 14.86% |
| 3.00–3.24 | 11.4% |
| 2.50–2.99 | 9.12% |
| 2.00–2.49 | 0.44% |
Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?
Cincinnati admitted 50.5% of 5,084 transfer applicants, against 88.0% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.
When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?
Cincinnati offers neither Early Decision nor Early Action, so there is no early round to strategize about and every applicant is read in one pool.
| Regular application deadline | March 1 |
|---|---|
| Decisions released | December 19 |
| Reply / deposit deadline | May 1 |
| Early Decision offered | No |
| Early Action offered | No |
| Application fee | $50 |
| Fee waiver available | Yes |
| Deferred admission offered | Yes |
What does my child need to take in high school?
Cincinnati requires 20 academic units and recommends 20. A college-preparatory program is recommended.
| Subject | Required | Recommended |
|---|---|---|
| English | 4 years | 4 years |
| Mathematics | 4 years | 4 years |
| Science | 3 years | 3 years |
What will Cincinnati actually cost us?
Families pay an average of $25,648 a year at Cincinnati after grants and scholarships. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 39% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 1,780 merit awards averaging $6,387 to first-years with no demonstrated need.
What families at each income level actually paid:
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $17,974 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $18,092 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $22,492 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $27,596 |
| Over $110,000 | $29,616 |
53% of Cincinnati graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $27,571 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $225 a month in repayment. Cincinnati’s net price calculator gives your own figure.
Does a degree from Cincinnati pay off?
Graduates earn a median $54,810 ten years after entering, and $48,310 at six years. 79% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 57% are actively paying down their loans three years in.
Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:
| Family income | Four-year net cost | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $71,896 | 6.7 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $72,368 | 6.7 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $89,968 | 8.3 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $110,384 | 10.2 |
| Over $110,000 | $118,464 | 11.0 |
A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.
$94,336 to $32,173, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at Cincinnati:
| Major | Median earnings, 5 years | Graduates a year |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | $94,336 | 98 |
| Chemical Engineering | $92,906 | 124 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $91,341 | 200 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,998 | 211 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $83,673 | 194 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $80,523 | 292 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $76,330 | 379 |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $75,664 | 157 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $74,355 | 165 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $43,997 | 147 |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $35,509 | 62 |
| Music | $32,173 | 56 |
College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.
Will my child actually graduate?
86% of first-years return for a second year. 75% within six (Fall 2019 cohort).
How big are the classes?
34% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 4% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 19:1, and 57% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Higher Learning Commission.
What is life at Cincinnati like?
34,447 undergraduates, 23.64% of first-years from out of state. 76.5% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 20.65% across all undergraduates. Greek life is small: 7.21% of men join a fraternity and 9.07% of women a sorority. 31% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $64,722.
What this means for your student
- 64% of enrolled students are at a 3.50 GPA or above, averaging 3.67. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
- Its highest-earning major returns $94,336 five years out against $32,173 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
- See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.
Common questions about Cincinnati
What GPA do you need for Cincinnati?
64% of enrolled students at Cincinnati had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, and the average was 3.67, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
What do Cincinnati graduates earn?
Cincinnati graduates earn a median $54,810 ten years after entering, and 79% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.
Other schools families compare with Cincinnati
Where these numbers come from
Admissions figures: Cincinnati’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.