UNH: the complete school report for parents
UNH puts the most weight on course rigor and GPA. The academic record does most of the work. It does not consider legacy, demonstrated interest and the interview, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With an 89.1% admit rate and 61% of enrolled students at a 3.50 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Computer Engineering graduates earn a median $119,682 against $31,491 for Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft.
UNH is officially University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, also known as U Of New Hampshire-main Campus or Univ Of New Hampshire-main Campus. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.
Is UNH a reach, target or safety for your student?
Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places UNH against the figures above. No account needed.
What does UNH actually weigh in admissions?
UNH rates 2 of the 18 factors "Very Important": course rigor, GPA. It does not consider 6 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is UNH's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.
| Factor | How UNH rates it |
|---|---|
| course rigor | Very Important |
| GPA | Very Important |
| test scores | Considered |
| the essay | Considered |
| extracurricular activities | Considered |
| recommendations | Important |
| personal qualities | Considered |
| talent | Considered |
| class rank | Considered |
| demonstrated interest | Not Considered |
| the interview | Not Considered |
| legacy | Not Considered |
| first-generation status | Considered |
| geography | Not Considered |
| state residency | Not Considered |
| volunteer work | Considered |
| work experience | Considered |
| religious affiliation | Not Considered |
Does UNH consider how hard my child’s courses were?
Yes. It is one of the most important factors. The senior-year schedule should keep its AP, IB or honors depth rather than lighten.
Does UNH consider GPA?
Yes. It is one of the most important factors.
Does UNH consider SAT or ACT scores?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider the application essay?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider extracurricular activities?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider recommendation letters?
Yes. It is an important factor.
Does UNH consider character and personal qualities?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider a special talent or ability?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider class rank?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider demonstrated interest?
No. UNH does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.
Does UNH consider an interview?
No. UNH does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.
Does UNH consider legacy status?
No. UNH does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.
Does UNH consider being first-generation?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor. Say so on the application; it is read as context.
Does UNH consider where we live?
No. UNH does not consider it.
Does UNH consider state residency?
No. UNH does not consider it.
Does UNH consider volunteer work?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider work experience?
Yes, but only as a secondary factor.
Does UNH consider religious affiliation?
No. UNH does not consider it.
What GPA do admitted students actually have?
61% of enrolled students had a 3.50 GPA or above. The average was 3.64 on a 4 scale, reported for 100% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.
| High school GPA | Share of enrolled students |
|---|---|
| 4.0 | 27.4% |
| 3.75–3.99 | 16.75% |
| 3.50–3.74 | 16.44% |
| 3.25–3.49 | 15.75% |
| 3.00–3.24 | 13.35% |
| 2.50–2.99 | 10.05% |
| 2.00–2.49 | 0.18% |
Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?
UNH admitted 89.6% of 1,013 transfer applicants, against 89.1% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.8.
When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?
UNH reports its early rounds below.
| Regular application deadline | February 1 |
|---|---|
| Decisions released | December 31 |
| Reply / deposit deadline | May 1 |
| Early Decision offered | No |
| Early Action offered | Yes |
| Early Action deadline | November 15 |
| Application fee | $50 |
| Fee waiver available | Yes |
| Deferred admission offered | Yes |
What does my child need to take in high school?
UNH requires 15 academic units and recommends 21. A college-preparatory program is required. A GED is accepted.
| Subject | Required | Recommended |
|---|---|---|
| English | 4 years | 4 years |
| Mathematics | 3 years | 4 years |
| Science | 2 years | 4 years |
| of which lab science | 2 years | Not stated |
| Foreign language | Not stated | 2 years |
What will UNH actually cost us?
Families pay an average of $23,805 a year at UNH after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $16,304. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 65% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 1,046 merit awards averaging $7,529 to first-years with no demonstrated need.
What families at each income level actually paid:
| Family income | Average net price per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $16,523 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $17,476 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $19,446 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $22,815 |
| Over $110,000 | $28,588 |
67% of UNH graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $45,196 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $284 a month in repayment. UNH’s net price calculator gives your own figure.
Does a degree from UNH pay off?
Graduates earn a median $66,479 ten years after entering, and $53,671 at six years. 84% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 81% are actively paying down their loans three years in.
Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:
| Family income | Four-year net cost | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|
| Under $30,000 | $66,092 | 2.9 |
| $30,000–$48,000 | $69,904 | 3.1 |
| $48,000–$75,000 | $77,784 | 3.5 |
| $75,000–$110,000 | $91,260 | 4.1 |
| Over $110,000 | $114,352 | 5.1 |
A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.
$119,682 to $31,491, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at UNH:
| Major | Median earnings, 5 years | Graduates a year |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | $119,682 | 12 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $110,370 | 85 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $93,816 | 97 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $86,306 | 695 |
| Economics | $84,298 | 67 |
| Civil Engineering | $83,294 | 64 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $82,473 | 74 |
| Biology, General | $73,435 | 174 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $69,538 | 148 |
| Social Work | $49,321 | 54 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $40,539 | 2 |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $31,491 | 18 |
College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.
Will my child actually graduate?
88% of first-years return for a second year. 68% graduate within four years and 77% within six (2019 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 71.2% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 81.5% of everyone else, a gap of 10.3 points.
How big are the classes?
40% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 3% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 17:1, and 74% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.
What is life at UNH like?
10,900 undergraduates, 52.47% of first-years from out of state. 95.66% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 58.82% across all undergraduates. Greek life is small: 18.97% of men join a fraternity and 16.28% of women a sorority. 17% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $77,484.
What this means for your student
- Course rigor is rated Very Important here, so the senior-year schedule should hold its AP, IB or honors depth rather than lighten. UNH recommends 21 academic units.
- 61% of enrolled students are at a 3.50 GPA or above, averaging 3.64. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
- Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
- Its highest-earning major returns $119,682 five years out against $31,491 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
- See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.
Common questions about UNH
What GPA do you need for UNH?
61% of enrolled students at UNH had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, and the average was 3.64, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.
What do UNH graduates earn?
UNH graduates earn a median $66,479 ten years after entering, and 84% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.
Other schools families compare with UNH
Where these numbers come from
Admissions figures: UNH’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.