Cal State San Marcos: the complete school report for parents

Cal State San Marcos puts the most weight on GPA. It does not consider test scores, legacy and demonstrated interest, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With a 95.1% admit rate and 56% of enrolled students at a 3.25 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are not part of the picture. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Computer Science graduates earn a median $110,266 against $41,204 for Visual and Performing Arts, General.

Cal State San Marcos is officially California State University-San Marcos, also known as Csu San Marcos. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.

Admit rate
95.1%
20,881 applicants
GPA of admits
3.25+
56% at or above
Testing
Test-blind
Transfer admit rate
83.0%
6,519 applied
Net price (average)
$10,229
after grants, per year
Earnings, 10 years
$62,908
median, after entry
Graduate in 6 years
55%
Freshmen who return
79%

Is Cal State San Marcos a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Cal State San Marcos against the figures above. No account needed.

What does Cal State San Marcos actually weigh in admissions?

Cal State San Marcos rates 1 of the 18 factors "Very Important": GPA. It does not consider 14 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is Cal State San Marcos's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.

Cal State San Marcos admission factors, 2025-2026 Common Data Set
FactorHow Cal State San Marcos rates it
course rigorNot Considered
GPAVery Important
test scoresNot Considered
the essayNot Considered
extracurricular activitiesNot Considered
recommendationsNot Considered
personal qualitiesNot Considered
talentNot Considered
class rankNot Considered
demonstrated interestNot Considered
the interviewNot Considered
legacyNot Considered
first-generation statusConsidered
geographyConsidered
state residencyConsidered
volunteer workNot Considered
work experienceNot Considered
religious affiliationNot Considered

Does Cal State San Marcos consider how hard my child’s courses were?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider GPA?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider SAT or ACT scores?

No. Cal State San Marcos is test-blind, so SAT and ACT scores are not read even if you send them.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider the application essay?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider extracurricular activities?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider recommendation letters?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider character and personal qualities?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider a special talent or ability?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider class rank?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it. A school that does not rank its students is not a disadvantage.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider demonstrated interest?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider an interview?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider legacy status?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider being first-generation?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor. Say so on the application; it is read as context.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider where we live?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider state residency?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider volunteer work?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider work experience?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

Does Cal State San Marcos consider religious affiliation?

No. Cal State San Marcos does not consider it.

What GPA do admitted students actually have?

56% of enrolled students had a 3.25 GPA or above. The average was 3.316 on a 4.0 scale, reported for 99.67% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.

Cal State San Marcos high school GPA distribution of enrolled students
High school GPAShare of enrolled students
4.06.63%
3.75–3.9913.53%
3.50–3.7416.64%
3.25–3.4919.64%
3.00–3.2417.94%
2.50–2.9921.98%
2.00–2.493.96%

Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?

Cal State San Marcos admitted 83.0% of 6,519 transfer applicants, against 95.1% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.

When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?

Cal State San Marcos offers neither Early Decision nor Early Action, so there is no early round to strategize about and every applicant is read in one pool.

Cal State San Marcos application deadlines and rounds
Regular application deadlineFebruary 28
Decisions releasedRolling basis beginning November 1
Reply / deposit deadlineMay 1
Early Decision offeredNo
Early Action offeredNo
Application fee$70
Fee waiver availableYes
Deferred admission offeredNo

What does my child need to take in high school?

Cal State San Marcos requires 15 academic units and recommends 16. A college-preparatory program is required. A GED is accepted.

Cal State San Marcos high school course requirements, in years
SubjectRequiredRecommended
English4 years4 years
Mathematics3 years4 years
Science2 years2 years
of which lab science2 yearsNot stated
Foreign language2 years2 years
History2 yearsNot stated
Visual / performing arts1 yearNot stated

What will Cal State San Marcos actually cost us?

Families pay an average of $10,229 a year at Cal State San Marcos after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $6,838. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 65.6% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 24 merit awards averaging $748 to first-years with no demonstrated need.

What families at each income level actually paid:

Cal State San Marcos average net price by family income
Family incomeAverage net price per year
Under $30,000$6,230
$30,000–$48,000$7,240
$48,000–$75,000$8,928
$75,000–$110,000$12,525
Over $110,000$18,734

37% of Cal State San Marcos graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $19,417 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $184 a month in repayment. Cal State San Marcos’s net price calculator gives your own figure.

Does a degree from Cal State San Marcos pay off?

Graduates earn a median $62,908 ten years after entering, and $48,673 at six years. 80% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 67% are actively paying down their loans three years in.

Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:

Years for Cal State San Marcos earnings premium to cover four years of net cost
Family incomeFour-year net costYears to pay back
Under $30,000$24,9201.3
$30,000–$48,000$28,9601.5
$48,000–$75,000$35,7121.9
$75,000–$110,000$50,1002.6
Over $110,000$74,9364.0

A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.

$110,266 to $41,204, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at Cal State San Marcos:

Cal State San Marcos median earnings five years after graduation, by major
MajorMedian earnings, 5 yearsGraduates a year
Computer Science$110,266127
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$105,792318
Economics$77,15543
Biology, General$76,916196
Business Administration, Management and Operations$74,005532
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$63,880126
Communication and Media Studies$55,408204
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$55,289174
Criminology$54,589273
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$49,769192
History$43,09069
Visual and Performing Arts, General$41,20476

College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.

Will my child actually graduate?

79% of first-years return for a second year. 55% within six (2019 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 52.8% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 58.1% of everyone else, a gap of 5.3 points.

How big are the classes?

10% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 3% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 24:1, and 46% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

What is life at Cal State San Marcos like?

15,770 undergraduates, 2% of first-years from out of state. 51.16% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 12.89% across all undergraduates. Greek life is small: 2.5% of men join a fraternity and 4.1% of women a sorority. 48% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $72,827.

What this means for your student

  • 56% of enrolled students are at a 3.25 GPA or above, averaging 3.316. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
  • Do not spend money on test preparation for Cal State San Marcos: scores are not read even if you send them.
  • Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
  • Its highest-earning major returns $110,266 five years out against $41,204 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
  • See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.

Common questions about Cal State San Marcos

What GPA do you need for Cal State San Marcos?

56% of enrolled students at Cal State San Marcos had a high school GPA of 3.25 or above, and the average was 3.316, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

What do Cal State San Marcos graduates earn?

Cal State San Marcos graduates earn a median $62,908 ten years after entering, and 80% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.

Other schools families compare with Cal State San Marcos

Where these numbers come from

Admissions figures: Cal State San Marcos’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.

How to read these numbers · Back to the Cal State San Marcos profile