Wayne State: the complete school report for parents

Wayne State puts the most weight on GPA. It does not consider legacy, demonstrated interest and the interview, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With an 83.6% admit rate and 50% of enrolled students at a 3.50 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other graduates earn a median $117,514 against $33,158 for Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft.

Wayne State is officially Wayne State University, also known as WSU. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.

Admit rate
83.6%
17,263 applicants
GPA of admits
3.50+
50% at or above
Testing
Test-optional
Transfer admit rate
71.2%
4,064 applied
Net price (average)
$12,766
after grants, per year
Earnings, 10 years
$53,493
median, after entry
Graduate in 6 years
60%
38% in four
Freshmen who return
82%

Is Wayne State a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Wayne State against the figures above. No account needed.

What does Wayne State actually weigh in admissions?

Wayne State rates 1 of the 18 factors "Very Important": GPA. It does not consider 9 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is Wayne State's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.

Wayne State admission factors, 2025-2026 Common Data Set
FactorHow Wayne State rates it
course rigorConsidered
GPAVery Important
test scoresImportant
the essayConsidered
extracurricular activitiesConsidered
recommendationsConsidered
personal qualitiesConsidered
talentNot Considered
class rankNot Considered
demonstrated interestNot Considered
the interviewNot Considered
legacyNot Considered
first-generation statusNot Considered
geographyNot Considered
state residencyNot Considered
volunteer workConsidered
work experienceConsidered
religious affiliationNot Considered

Does Wayne State consider how hard my child’s courses were?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Wayne State consider GPA?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors.

Does Wayne State consider SAT or ACT scores?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does Wayne State consider the application essay?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Wayne State consider extracurricular activities?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Wayne State consider recommendation letters?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Wayne State consider character and personal qualities?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Wayne State consider a special talent or ability?

No. Wayne State does not consider it.

Does Wayne State consider class rank?

No. Wayne State does not consider it. A school that does not rank its students is not a disadvantage.

Does Wayne State consider demonstrated interest?

No. Wayne State does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.

Does Wayne State consider an interview?

No. Wayne State does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.

Does Wayne State consider legacy status?

No. Wayne State does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.

Does Wayne State consider being first-generation?

No. Wayne State does not consider it.

Does Wayne State consider where we live?

No. Wayne State does not consider it.

Does Wayne State consider state residency?

No. Wayne State does not consider it.

Does Wayne State consider volunteer work?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Wayne State consider work experience?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Wayne State consider religious affiliation?

No. Wayne State does not consider it.

What GPA do admitted students actually have?

50% of enrolled students had a 3.50 GPA or above. The average was 3.42 on a 4 scale, reported for 95.47% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.

Wayne State high school GPA distribution of enrolled students
High school GPAShare of enrolled students
4.014.67%
3.75–3.9919.51%
3.50–3.7415.96%
3.25–3.4914.02%
3.00–3.2414.12%
2.50–2.9920.26%
2.00–2.491.43%

Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?

Wayne State admitted 71.2% of 4,064 transfer applicants, against 83.6% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.5.

When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?

Wayne State offers neither Early Decision nor Early Action, so there is no early round to strategize about and every applicant is read in one pool.

Wayne State application deadlines and rounds
Regular application deadlineAugust 1
Decisions releasedOctober 1
Reply / deposit deadlineMay 1
Early Decision offeredNo
Early Action offeredNo
Application fee$25
Fee waiver availableYes
Deferred admission offeredNo

What does my child need to take in high school?

Wayne State sets no fixed course requirements, but recommends 18 academic units. A college-preparatory program is recommended. A GED is accepted.

Wayne State high school course requirements, in years
SubjectRequiredRecommended
EnglishNot stated4 years
MathematicsNot stated4 years
ScienceNot stated3 years
Foreign languageNot stated2 years

What will Wayne State actually cost us?

Families pay an average of $12,766 a year at Wayne State after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $14,188. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 62.08% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 789 merit awards averaging $6,144 to first-years with no demonstrated need.

What families at each income level actually paid:

Wayne State average net price by family income
Family incomeAverage net price per year
Under $30,000$11,090
$30,000–$48,000$10,721
$48,000–$75,000$12,068
$75,000–$110,000$14,828
Over $110,000$19,862

47% of Wayne State graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $25,616 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $225 a month in repayment. Wayne State’s net price calculator gives your own figure.

Does a degree from Wayne State pay off?

Graduates earn a median $53,493 ten years after entering, and $45,207 at six years. 73% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 38% are actively paying down their loans three years in.

Four-year net cost against that earnings premium:

Years for Wayne State earnings premium to cover four years of net cost
Family incomeFour-year net costYears to pay back
Under $30,000$44,3604.7
$30,000–$48,000$42,8844.5
$48,000–$75,000$48,2725.1
$75,000–$110,000$59,3126.2
Over $110,000$79,4488.4

A scale, not a forecast: it assumes aid and earnings hold steady.

$117,514 to $33,158, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at Wayne State:

Wayne State median earnings five years after graduation, by major
MajorMedian earnings, 5 yearsGraduates a year
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other$117,514104
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$107,56665
Computer and Information Sciences, General$102,611164
Mechanical Engineering$98,43469
Management Information Systems and Services$86,777136
International Business$81,434212
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$75,621178
Accounting and Related Services$73,718131
Finance and Financial Management Services$73,338168
Apparel and Textiles$39,43369
Dance$34,72028
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$33,15834

College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.

Will my child actually graduate?

82% of first-years return for a second year. 38% graduate within four years and 60% within six (2019 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 53.8% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 65.6% of everyone else, a gap of 11.8 points.

How big are the classes?

31% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 4% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 14:1, and 58% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is life at Wayne State like?

16,390 undergraduates, 1.56% of first-years from out of state. 31.68% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 15.18% across all undergraduates. 38% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $61,912.

What this means for your student

  • 50% of enrolled students are at a 3.50 GPA or above, averaging 3.42. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
  • Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
  • Its highest-earning major returns $117,514 five years out against $33,158 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
  • See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.

Common questions about Wayne State

What GPA do you need for Wayne State?

50% of enrolled students at Wayne State had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, and the average was 3.42, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

What do Wayne State graduates earn?

Wayne State graduates earn a median $53,493 ten years after entering, and 73% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.

Other schools families compare with Wayne State

Where these numbers come from

Admissions figures: Wayne State’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.

How to read these numbers · Back to the Wayne State profile