LMU: the complete school report for parents

LMU puts the most weight on course rigor, GPA and the essay. A second tier of recommendations, personal qualities and talent carries real weight too. It does not consider legacy, demonstrated interest and the interview, so campus visits and emails will not move the decision. With a 48.2% admit rate and 50% of enrolled students at a 4.0 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Finance and Financial Management Services graduates earn a median $116,165 against $35,852 for Dance.

LMU is officially Loyola Marymount University. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.

Admit rate
48.2%
22,798 applicants
GPA of admits
4.0+
50% at or above
Admitted off waitlist
208
Transfer admit rate
56.2%
3,036 applied
Net price (average)
$48,381
after grants, per year
Earnings, 10 years
$78,349
median, after entry
Graduate in 6 years
79%
66% in four
Freshmen who return
89%

Is LMU a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places LMU against the figures above. No account needed.

What does LMU actually weigh in admissions?

LMU rates 3 of the 18 factors "Very Important": course rigor, GPA, the essay. It does not consider 6 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is LMU's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.

LMU admission factors, 2025-2026 Common Data Set
FactorHow LMU rates it
course rigorVery Important
GPAVery Important
test scoresConsidered
the essayVery Important
extracurricular activitiesConsidered
recommendationsImportant
personal qualitiesImportant
talentImportant
class rankConsidered
demonstrated interestNot Considered
the interviewNot Considered
legacyNot Considered
first-generation statusConsidered
geographyNot Considered
state residencyNot Considered
volunteer workConsidered
work experienceConsidered
religious affiliationNot Considered

Does LMU consider how hard my child’s courses were?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors. The senior-year schedule should keep its AP, IB or honors depth rather than lighten.

Does LMU consider GPA?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors.

Does LMU consider SAT or ACT scores?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does LMU consider the application essay?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors. The essay is doing as much work as the transcript.

Does LMU consider extracurricular activities?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does LMU consider recommendation letters?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does LMU consider character and personal qualities?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does LMU consider a special talent or ability?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does LMU consider class rank?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does LMU consider demonstrated interest?

No. LMU does not consider it. Campus visits, emails and info sessions do not move the decision.

Does LMU consider an interview?

No. LMU does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.

Does LMU consider legacy status?

No. LMU does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.

Does LMU consider being first-generation?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor. Say so on the application; it is read as context.

Does LMU consider where we live?

No. LMU does not consider it.

Does LMU consider state residency?

No. LMU does not consider it.

Does LMU consider volunteer work?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does LMU consider work experience?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does LMU consider religious affiliation?

No. LMU does not consider it.

What GPA do admitted students actually have?

50% of enrolled students had a 4.0 GPA or above. The average was 3.98 on a 4 scale, reported for 100% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.

LMU high school GPA distribution of enrolled students
High school GPAShare of enrolled students
4.050.46%
3.75–3.9928.52%
3.50–3.7415.63%
3.25–3.494.1%
3.00–3.241.17%
2.50–2.990.07%
2.00–2.490.07%

Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?

LMU admitted 56.2% of 3,036 transfer applicants, against 48.2% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 3.

When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?

LMU reports its early rounds below.

LMU application deadlines and rounds
Regular application deadlineJanuary 15
Decisions releasedPlan dependent
Reply / deposit deadlineMay 1
Early Decision offeredYes
Early Decision deadlineNovember 1
Early Decision II offeredYes
Early Decision II deadlineJanuary 8
Early Action offeredYes
Early Action deadlineNovember 1
Application fee$75
Fee waiver availableYes
Deferred admission offeredYes

What does my child need to take in high school?

LMU sets no fixed course requirements, but recommends 16 academic units. A college-preparatory program is required.

LMU high school course requirements, in years
SubjectRequiredRecommended
EnglishNot stated4 years
MathematicsNot stated3 years
ScienceNot stated2 years
Foreign languageNot stated3 years

What will LMU actually cost us?

Families pay an average of $48,381 a year at LMU after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $68,042. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 71.4% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 845 merit awards averaging $12,155 to first-years with no demonstrated need.

39% of LMU graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $33,482 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $207 a month in repayment. LMU’s net price calculator gives your own figure.

Does a degree from LMU pay off?

Graduates earn a median $78,349 ten years after entering, and $62,763 at six years. 82% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 78% are actively paying down their loans three years in.

$116,165 to $35,852, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at LMU:

LMU median earnings five years after graduation, by major
MajorMedian earnings, 5 yearsGraduates a year
Finance and Financial Management Services$116,165115
Accounting and Related Services$112,52335
Natural Sciences$89,10144
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations$86,05752
Economics$83,84979
Marketing$82,022154
Biology, General$81,54757
Political Science and Government$73,76591
Communication and Media Studies$70,036125
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$46,410134
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$45,03571
Dance$35,85212

College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.

Will my child actually graduate?

89% of first-years return for a second year. 66% graduate within four years and 79% within six (2019 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 78.1% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 78.0% of everyone else, a gap of -0.1 points.

How big are the classes?

54% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 0% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 10:1, and 58% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

What is life at LMU like?

7,187 undergraduates, 35% of first-years from out of state. 91% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 48% across all undergraduates. Greek life is small: 14% of men join a fraternity and 26% of women a sorority. 22% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $78,631.

What this means for your student

  • Course rigor is rated Very Important here, so the senior-year schedule should hold its AP, IB or honors depth rather than lighten. LMU recommends 16 academic units.
  • 50% of enrolled students are at a 4.0 GPA or above, averaging 3.98. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
  • Skip demonstrated-interest tactics here. Visits and emails are not tracked, so save that effort for schools where they count.
  • Its highest-earning major returns $116,165 five years out against $35,852 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
  • See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.

Common questions about LMU

What GPA do you need for LMU?

50% of enrolled students at LMU had a high school GPA of 4.0 or above, and the average was 3.98, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

What do LMU graduates earn?

LMU graduates earn a median $78,349 ten years after entering, and 82% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.

Other schools families compare with LMU

Where these numbers come from

Admissions figures: LMU’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.

How to read these numbers · Back to the LMU profile