Pacific: the complete school report for parents

Pacific puts the most weight on GPA, the essay and extracurricular activities. A second tier of course rigor, personal qualities and talent carries real weight too. It does not consider legacy and the interview, so family connections carry no weight. With a 69.0% admit rate and 68% of enrolled students at a 3.50 GPA or above, the transcript is the entry ticket and scores are optional but help when they are strong. Major matters more than the name on the diploma here: five years out, Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other graduates earn a median $182,091 against $55,674 for Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods.

Pacific is officially University of the Pacific, also known as U. Of Pacific or U. Pacific. Admissions figures below come from its 2025-2026 Common Data Set (see the source), with the admission-factor grid re-read from that file on 2026-09-20.

Admit rate
69.0%
8,656 applicants
GPA of admits
3.50+
68% at or above
Admitted off waitlist
172
of 200 who waited
Transfer admit rate
78.6%
719 applied
Net price (average)
$25,447
after grants, per year
Earnings, 10 years
$78,445
median, after entry
Graduate in 6 years
72%
53% in four
Freshmen who return
85%

Is Pacific a reach, target or safety for your student?

Enter a GPA and course load and the calculator places Pacific against the figures above. No account needed.

What does Pacific actually weigh in admissions?

Pacific rates 3 of the 18 factors "Very Important": GPA, the essay, extracurricular activities. It does not consider 5 of them at all. Every college reports these weights in section C7 of its Common Data Set; below is Pacific's 2025-2026 answer, read from the grid in its own file.

Pacific admission factors, 2025-2026 Common Data Set
FactorHow Pacific rates it
course rigorImportant
GPAVery Important
test scoresConsidered
the essayVery Important
extracurricular activitiesVery Important
recommendationsConsidered
personal qualitiesImportant
talentImportant
class rankConsidered
demonstrated interestConsidered
the interviewNot Considered
legacyNot Considered
first-generation statusConsidered
geographyNot Considered
state residencyNot Considered
volunteer workImportant
work experienceConsidered
religious affiliationNot Considered

Does Pacific consider how hard my child’s courses were?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does Pacific consider GPA?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors.

Does Pacific consider SAT or ACT scores?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Pacific consider the application essay?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors. The essay is doing as much work as the transcript.

Does Pacific consider extracurricular activities?

Yes. It is one of the most important factors.

Does Pacific consider recommendation letters?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Pacific consider character and personal qualities?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does Pacific consider a special talent or ability?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does Pacific consider class rank?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Pacific consider demonstrated interest?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Pacific consider an interview?

No. Pacific does not consider it. There is no interview to prepare for.

Does Pacific consider legacy status?

No. Pacific does not consider it. A parent or grandparent who attended gives no advantage.

Does Pacific consider being first-generation?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor. Say so on the application; it is read as context.

Does Pacific consider where we live?

No. Pacific does not consider it.

Does Pacific consider state residency?

No. Pacific does not consider it.

Does Pacific consider volunteer work?

Yes. It is an important factor.

Does Pacific consider work experience?

Yes, but only as a secondary factor.

Does Pacific consider religious affiliation?

No. Pacific does not consider it.

What GPA do admitted students actually have?

68% of enrolled students had a 3.50 GPA or above. The average was 3.61 on a 4 scale, reported for 98.22% of the entering class. This is the school’s own distribution, not an estimate from its admit rate.

Pacific high school GPA distribution of enrolled students
High school GPAShare of enrolled students
4.010.84%
3.75–3.9935.69%
3.50–3.7421.84%
3.25–3.4916.27%
3.00–3.248.43%
2.50–2.996.78%
2.00–2.490.15%

What is the Pacific waitlist really like?

Pacific offered a place on its waiting list to 273 applicants and 200 accepted one. 172 were ultimately admitted. That is 86.0% of those who waited.

Is transferring in easier than applying as a freshman?

Pacific admitted 78.6% of 719 transfer applicants, against 69.0% of first-year applicants. The two routes are similarly competitive here. The minimum college GPA considered is 2.5.

When do we apply, and does timing change the odds?

Pacific reports its early rounds below.

Pacific application deadlines and rounds
Regular application deadlineNot reported
Decisions releasedNovember 15
Reply / deposit deadlineNot reported
Early Decision offeredNo
Early Action offeredYes
Early Action deadlineNovember 15
Application fee$55
Fee waiver availableYes
Deferred admission offeredYes

What will Pacific actually cost us?

Families pay an average of $25,447 a year at Pacific after grants and scholarships, against a published in-state tuition of $57,824. The published price is not what most families pay. The university reports meeting 78.61% of demonstrated need on average. It also gave 201 merit awards averaging $29,458 to first-years with no demonstrated need.

52% of Pacific graduates borrow, leaving with an average of $21,992 in debt, which the federal data puts at about $207 a month in repayment. Pacific’s net price calculator gives your own figure.

Does a degree from Pacific pay off?

Graduates earn a median $78,445 ten years after entering, and $62,672 at six years. 88% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years. 73% are actively paying down their loans three years in.

$182,091 to $55,674, depending on the major. Median earnings five years out at Pacific:

Pacific median earnings five years after graduation, by major
MajorMedian earnings, 5 yearsGraduates a year
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$182,09181
Computer Engineering$135,71716
Mechanical Engineering$105,54817
Biology, General$101,618138
Computer Science$96,65568
Business Administration, Management and Operations$84,62198
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$75,54917
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$72,39555
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology$66,27226
Sociology$57,79814
English Language and Literature, General$56,97314
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$55,67413

College Scorecard, by field of study; highest and lowest shown.

Will my child actually graduate?

85% of first-years return for a second year. 53% graduate within four years and 72% within six (2019 cohort). The rate holds up across income: 67.1% of Pell-grant recipients graduate within six years against 76.0% of everyone else, a gap of 8.9 points.

How big are the classes?

53% of class sections have fewer than 20 students, while 1% have 100 or more. The student-faculty ratio is 13:1, and 55% of faculty are full-time. Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

What is life at Pacific like?

3,097 undergraduates, 10.11% of first-years from out of state. 71.15% of freshmen live in university housing, falling to 51.47% across all undergraduates. Greek life is small: 5.39% of men join a fraternity and 4.17% of women a sorority. 35% of students are the first in their family to attend college, and the median family income is $72,621.

What this means for your student

  • 68% of enrolled students are at a 3.50 GPA or above, averaging 3.61. Below that line the rest of the application has to carry real weight.
  • The waitlist is live but thin: 172 of 200 who waited were admitted, about 86%.
  • Its highest-earning major returns $182,091 five years out against $55,674 at the other end, a gap wider than the one between most schools.
  • See where your student actually stands: calculate their GPA and compare it against the distribution above.

Common questions about Pacific

What GPA do you need for Pacific?

68% of enrolled students at Pacific had a high school GPA of 3.50 or above, and the average was 3.61, according to its 2025-2026 Common Data Set.

Does the Pacific waitlist move?

200 students accepted a place on the Pacific waiting list and 172 were admitted in the 2025-2026 cycle.

What do Pacific graduates earn?

Pacific graduates earn a median $78,445 ten years after entering, and 88% out-earn a typical high school graduate within six years.

Other schools families compare with Pacific

Where these numbers come from

Admissions figures: Pacific’s 2025-2026 Common Data Set, published here, factor grid re-read from it on 2026-09-20. Earnings, debt, net price and graduation rates: College Scorecard (2022-2023). Unreported values show as “Not reported”.

How to read these numbers · Back to the Pacific profile